Fanfare Magazine Home Page

IssuesConductorsPerformersEnsembles and OrchestrasInstrumentalistsInstruments

SingersVoicesVocal RolesSACDsReviewersLabels

Archive Home

Feature ArticlesComposersCollectionsJazzVideoBollywoodBook ReviewsThe Want ListsThe Hall of Fame

         

Fanfare Archive Subscriber-Only Features

 Listen to Audio & Video 

Anthony Newman: Works for Organ

James Kreger: CHOPIN, BRAHMS, BEETHOVEN

Mark Abel: Home is a Harbor

Michael Antonello: Collected Works

Michael Habermann: SORABJI: Piano Music

Nancy Roldán, José Miguel Cueto, Gabriella Cavallero: Piazzolla Here & Now

Open Goldberg: Open Goldberg Variations

Pedro H. da Silva / Lucía Caruso: Jeanne d’Arc, Le Voyage dans la Lune

Serafin String Quartet: Selected Works

The Crossing: Selected Works

Thomas Murray: Symphonic Masterworks of Grieg & Franck

Varda Kotler: YouTube Channel


Fanfare Archive Advertisers

Buy & Sell Classical CDs at Princeton Record Exchange

Articles by Fanfare Contributor David L. Kirk

  A PASSION FOR OPERA: Learning to Love it: The Greatest Masters, Their Greatest Music. By Peter Fox Smith. North Pomfret, Vermont: Trafalfar Square Publishing, 2004. 697 pp. illustrations. Paperback, $24.95

  MINKUS: La Bayadère (John Lanchbery)

  BEETHOVEN (Life and Times). By Martin Geek (translation: Anthea Bell). Vermont: Haus Publishing, Distributed by Trafalgar Square Books, 2003. 173 pp. Illustrated. $15.00

  MONIUSZKO: Straszny Dwór (Kaspszyk)

  FIRST NIGHTS AT THE OPERA. By Thomas Forrest Kelly. New Haven, CT. Yale University Press, 2004. 423 pp. Illustrations. $35.00

  MONIUSZKO: The Haunted Manor (Jacek Kaspszyk)

  I NEVER WALKED ALONE: The Autobiography of an American Singer. By Shirley Verrett, with Christopher Brooks. New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. 336 pp. Illustrations. $30.00

  MONTEVERDI: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)

  THE NEW YORK TIMES ESSENTIAL LIBRARY: OPERA. By Anthony Tommasini, New York: Times Books/Henry Holt and Company, 2004. 384 pp. $17.00

  MOZART: Arias (Christoph Genz)

  A MOZART GALA FROM SALZBURG (Daniel Harding)

  MOZART: Così fan tutti (John Pritchard)

  A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (Charles Rosekrans)

  MOZART: Così fan tutti (John Pritchard)

  ADAM, ADOLPHE: Giselle (David Coleman)

  MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor (Sir Neville Marriner)

  ADAM, ADOLPHE: Giselle (Herbert von Karajan)

  MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Arnold Östman)

  Adelson e Salvini (Andrea Licata)

  MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Gustav Kühn)

  AIRS D'OPÉRAS FRANÇAIS (Natalie Dessay)

   MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Marc Minkowski)

  BALLET FAVORITES (Erich Kunzel)

  MOZART: Die Zauberflöte (Bernard Haitink)

  BAYER: The Fairy Doll. Sun and Earth (Andrew Mogrelia)

  MOZART: Don Giovanni (Bernard Haitink)

  Beatrice di Tenda (Fabio Luisi)

  MOZART: Don Giovanni (Zubin Mehta)

  BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphonies (Michael Schneider)

  MOZART: Horn Concertos (Barry Tuckwell)

  BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN: Fidelio (Karl Böhm)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (John Pritchard)

  BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN: Fidelio (Seiji Ozawa)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (John Pritchard)

  BEL CANTO ARIAS (Joan Sutherland)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (Kent Nagano)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: Complete Operas (Various)

  MOZART: Idomeneo, re di Creta (Colin Davis)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Fabio Luisi)

  MOZART: Komm, liebe Zither. Caro mio Druck... (Xaver Meyer)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I Capuleti e I Montecchi (Giuseppe Patané)

  MOZART: La Betulia liberate (Mario Rossi)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I Capuleti e I Montecchi (Lorin Maazel)

  MOZART: La finta giardiniera (Arnold Östman)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I Capuleti ei Montecchi (Bruno Campanella)

  MOZART: La finta giardiniera (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I puritani (Riccardo Muti)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro (John Pritchard)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I puritani (Riccardo Muti)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro (Zubin Mehta)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: I puritani (Richard Bonynge)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro. Don Giovanni.... (Jean-Claude Malgoire)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: La sonnambula (Marcello Viotti)

  MOZART: Lucio Silla (Adám Fischer)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: La straniera (Parry)

  MOZART: Lucio Silla (Tomáš Netopil)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: Norma (Gabriele Santini)

  MOZART: Piano Concertos (Mitsuko Uchida)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: Norma (Julian Reynolds)

  MOZART: Piano Concertos (Vladimir Ashkenazy)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: Norma (Oliviero de Fabritiis)

  MOZART: Symphonies (Roger Norrington)

  BELLINI, VINCENZO: Norma (Richard Bonynge)

  MOZART: Zaide (Martin Haselböck)

  BENDA, JIŘÍ ANTONÍN: Der Dorf Jahrmarkt (Hans von Benda)

  MOZART; HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC (Franko Fagioli)

  BENDA, JIŘÍ ANTONÍN: Der Dorfjahrmarkt (Hans von Benda)

  MOZART; VOŘIŠEK (Karel Ančerl)

  Bianca e Fernando (Andrea Licata)

  MUSIC TO THE BOURNONVILLE BALLETS (Lassen)

  BIZET: Carmen (Ernst Märzendorfer)

  NEW YEAR’S CONCERT (Matthias Georg Kendlinger)

  BIZET: Carmen (Herbert von Karajan)

  Norma (Georges Prêtre)

  BIZET: Carmen (Plasson)

  Norma (Paolo Arrivabeni)

  BIZET: L’arlésienne (Michel Plasson)

  OFFENBACH: Operatic excerpts (Parry)

  BIZET: Symphony in C. L'arlésienne (Charles Munch)

  ONSLOW, GEORGE: Symphonies (Johannes Goritzki)

  BIZET: Symphony in C. Patrie Overture.... (Seiji Ozawa)

  PACINI: Alessandro nell’Indie (Parry)

  BIZET; STRAUSS (Christopher Hogwood)

  PACIUS: Die Loreley (Osmo Vänskä)

  BRAHMS, JOHANNES: Symphony No. 4... (Marek Janowski)

  PAISIELLO: Gli astrologi Immaginari (Bruno Rigacci)

  BRAHMS, JOHANNES; MOZART; WOLF-FERRARI (Ferdinand Leitner)

  PAISIELLO: Gli zingari in Fiera (Giovanni di Stefano)

  CATALANI: Loreley (Gianandrea Gavazzeni)

  PHILIDOR, ANNE DANICAN: Tom Jones (Jean-Claude Malgoire)

   CAVALLI: Ercole amante (Ivor Bolton)

  PONCHIELLI, AMILCARE: Il figliuol prodigo (Silvano Frontalini)

  CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Die Kameliendame (Heribert Beissel)

  PUCCINI MUSICISTI DI LUCCA: VOL. V (Gianfranco Cosmi)

  DELDEVEZ-MINKUS: Paquita (David Coleman)

  PUGNI: Esmeralda (André Anichanov)

  Die Frau ohne Schatten: Excerpts (Franz Welser-Möst)

  REINTHALER: Jephta und seine Tochter (Wolfgang Helbich)

  DONIZETTI: Anna Bolena (Elio Boncompagni)

  RICCI: Corrado d’Altamura (Böer)

  DONIZETTI: Anna Bolena (Julius Rudel)

  ROLANDO VILLAZÓN—OPERA RECITAL (Rolando Villazón)

  DONIZETTI: Caterina Cornaro (Elio Boncompagni)

  ROSSINI: Adelaide di Borgogna (Carella)

  DONIZETTI: Dom Sébastien, roi de Portugal (Elder)

  ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Ralf Weikert)

  DONIZETTI: Don Pasquale (Evelino Pidò)

  ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino (Claudio Desderi)

  DONIZETTI: Elvida (Antonello Allemandi)

  ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino (Ion Marin)

  DONIZETTI: Emilia di Liverpool (John Pritchard)

  ROSSINI: Il turco in Italia (Marzio Conti)

  DONIZETTI: Francesca di Foix (Antonello Allemandi)

  ROSSINI: Il turco in Italia (Nino Sanzogno)

  DONIZETTI: Gianni di Parigi (Carlo Felice Cillario)

  ROSSINI: L'italiana in Algeri (Claudio Abbado)

  DONIZETTI: Imelda de’ Lambertazzi (Elder)

  ROSSINI: L'occasione fa il ladro (Gianluigi Gelmetti)

  DONIZETTI: La figlia del reggimento (Marzio Conti)

  ROSSINI: La cambiale di matrimonio (Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli)

  DONIZETTI: La fille du régiment (Riccardo Frizza)

  ROSSINI: La cambiale di matrimonio (Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli)

  DONIZETTI: La fille du régiment (Roland Gagnon)

  ROSSINI: La cenerentola (Piero Bellugi)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Friedrich Haider)

  ROSSINI: La cenerentola (Riccardo Chailly)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Gérard Korsten)

  ROSSINI: La donna del lago (Alberto Zedda)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Herbert von Karajan)

  ROSSINI: La donna del lago (Tullio Serafin)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Jesus López-Cobos)

  ROSSINI: La pietra del paragone (Alessandro de Marchi)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Tullio Serafin)

  ROSSINI: La scala di seta (Gianluigi Gelmetti)

  DONIZETTI: Lucrezia Borgia (Bertrand de Billy)

  ROSSINI: La scala di seta (Marc Andreae)

  DONIZETTI: L’elisir d’amore (Edward Gardner)

  ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory (Brad Cohen)

  DONIZETTI: L’elisir d’amore (Gardner)

  ROSSINI: L’italiana in Algeri (Donato Renzetti)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Padilla (Kenneth Montgomery)

  ROSSINI: L’italiana in Algeri (Nino Sanzogno)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Antonino Fogliani)

  ROSSINI: Mosè in Egitto (Antonino Fogliani)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Fabrizio Maria Carminati)

  ROSSINI: Moïse (Georges Prêtre)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Riccardo Frizza)

  ROSSINI: Moïse et Pharaon (Riccardo Muti)

  DONIZETTI: Olivo e Pasquale (Bruno Rigacci)

  ROSSINI: Moïse et Pharaon (Riccardo Muti)

  DONIZETTI: Pia de’ Tolomei (Parry)

  ROSSINI: Opera Arias and Overtures... (Michael Hofstetter)

  DUPORT, JEAN-LOUIS: Cello Concertos (Peter Hörr)

  ROSSINI: Overtures... (Evelino Pidò)

  DVOŘÁK; MASSENET, JULES; MEYERBEER (Jean Martinon)

  ROSSINI: Tancredi (Riccardo Frizza)

  DVOŘÁK; SMETANA (Herbert von Karajan)

  ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville (James Levine)

  EXSULTATE JUBILATE (Olga Makarina)

  ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie (Parry)

  EYBLER: Die vier letzten Dinge (Hermann Max)

  ROSSINI: Torvaldo e Dorliska (Alessandro de Marchi)

  FRANCK, CÉSAR; DUSSEK, JAN LADISLAV (John Barbirolli)

  SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3, “Organ.“ Phaeton (Christian Badea)

  GEMINIANI, F.: Concerti grossi, op. 5 (After Corelli,... (Chiara Banchini)

  SCENE D’AMORE (Soile Isokoski)

  GEMINIANI, F.: Der Zauberwald. Concerto grosso... (Michael Schneider)

  SCHAF-FRATH: Overtures (Howard Arman)

  GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice (Jonel Perlea)

  SCHNEITZHOEFFER: La Sylphide (Ermanno Florio)

  GOMES, ANTONIO CARLOS: Salvator Rosa (Maurizio Benini)

  SCHNEITZHOEFFER: La Sylphide (Florio)

  GOUNOD, CHARLES: Roméo et Juliette (Emil Cooper)

  SCHUBERT: Symphonies (Gordan Nikolić)

  GOUNOD, CHARLES; BIZET (Hans Rudolf Zöbeley)

  SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9 in C (Günter Wand)

  GOUNOD, CHARLES; DELIBES; MESSAGER (Charles Mackerras)

  SCHWEITZER: Alceste (Michael Hofstetter)

  GRAND PAS IN THE WHITE NIGHT (Kirov Ballet)

  SPOHR, LOUIS: Zemire und Azor (Christopher Larkin)

  GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLIEB: Grosse Passion (Hermann Max)

  STRAUSS II, JOHANN: Aschenbrödel (Michael Halász)

  GREAT BARITONE ARIAS (Tommi Hakala)

  STRAUSS II, JOHANN: Die Fledermaus (Herbert von Karajan)

  GREAT DANCERS OF OUR TIME (Vladimir Malakhov)

  STRAUSS II, JOHANN: Die Fledermaus (Vladimir Jurowski)

  GREAT DANCERS OF OUR TIME (Vladimir Malakhov)

  STRAUSS II, JOHANN: Eine Nacht in Venedig (Mika Eichenholz)

  GRIEG, EDVARD: In Autumn. Piano Concerto. Symphony... (Ole Kristian Ruud)

  STRAUSS II, JOHANN: ORCHESTRAL PIECES... (Mika Eichenholz)

  GRIEG, EDVARD; SCHUMANN (Jansons)

  STRAUSS, J.: Die Fledermaus (Theodor Guschlbauer)

  GRIEG, EDVARD; SCHUMANN (Leif Ove Andsnes)

  STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier (Christian Thielemann)

  GRÉTRY: Zémire et Azor (Doneux)

   STRAUSS; WAGNER (Donald Runnicles)

  HERBERT, VICTOR: Mlle. Modiste (Michael Borowitz)

  SULLIVAN: Cox and Box (Gary McKercher)

  HUMMEL, JOHANN NEPOMUK: Mass in d. Salve Regina. (Richard Hickox)

  SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafore (John Owen Edwards)

  HUMPERDINCK: Hansel and Gretel (Andreas Delfs)

  SULLIVAN: Patience (Blake Walter)

  HUMPERDINCK: Hansel and Gretel (Charles Mackerras)

  SULLIVAN: Ruddigore (Michael Borowitz)

  HUMPERDINCK: Königskinder (Fabio Luisi)

  SULLIVAN: The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan (Godrey)

  HÉROLD: La somnambule (Bonynge)

  SULLIVAN: The Mikado (Christopher Ocasek)

  I Capuleti e I Montecchi (Luciano Acocella)

  SULLIVAN: The Mikado (J. Lynn Thompson)

  I puritani (Richard Bonynge)

  SULLIVAN: The Pirates of Penzance (William Elliott)

  Il pirata (Marcello Viotti)

  SULLIVAN: The Sorcerer (Gary McKercher)

  JEWELS: Emeralds; Rubies; Diamonds (Paul Connelly)

  SULLIVAN: The Sorcerer. Cox and Box (Madison Savoyards O & Ch)

  JONATHAN LEM ALU: OPERA ARIAS (Jonathan Lemalu)

  SULLIVAN: The Yeomen of the Guard (Michael Alexander)

  KÁLMÁN, EMMERICH: Der Zigeunerprimas (Flor)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Ballet at the Opera... (Colin Davis)

  La sonnambula (Giuliano Caella)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker (Martin West)

  La sonnambula (Leonard Bernstein)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty (George Weldon)

  La straniera (Nino Sanzogno)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Anatole Fistoulari)

  LE JEUNE HOMME ET LA MORT & CARMEN (Paul Connelly)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (James Tuggle)

  LEHÁR: Das Land des Lächelns. Die lustige... (Otto Ackermann)

   TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Valery Gergiev)

  LEHÁR: Schönist ist die Welt... (Alfie Boe)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Valery Gergiev)

  LEHÁR: Zigeunerliebe (Beermann)

   TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Vello Pähn)

  LEHÁR; LEHÁR (Willi Boskovsky)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Victor Fedotov)

  LIGHT OPERA GEMS, GREAT VOICES OF THE PAST (Peter Anders)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake... (David Coleman)

  LORTZING: Der Waffenschmied (Leopold Hager)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake... (Vasily Petrenko)

  LORTZING: Der Wildschütz (Robert Heger)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker (Aleksandr Kopilov)

  MASCAGNI, PIETRO: An Introduction to Cavallerìa rusticana (David Timson)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker (Yevgeny Svetlanov)

  MASCAGNI, PIETRO: Cavalleria rusticana (Zhang Jiemin)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Sleeping Beauty (Aleksandr Kopilov)

  MASSENET, JULES: Don Chisciotte (Alfredo Simonetto)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Sleeping Beauty (Valeriy Ovsyanikov)

  MASSENET, JULES: Manon (Jesus López-Cobos)

  TCHAIKOVSKY; SAINT-SAËNS (Valery Gergiev)

  MASSENET, JULES: Sapho (Bernard Keefe)

  THE ART OF THE COLORATURA—FRENCH OPERA ARIAS (Elizabeth Vidal)

  MASSENET, JULES: Thais (Marcello Viotti)

  THOMAS, AMBROISE: Hamlet (Bertrand de Billy)

  MAYA PLISETSKAYA—DIVA OF DANCE (Maya Plisetskaya)

  THOMAS, AMBROISE: La cour de Célimène (Litton)

  MAYR: Ginevra di Scozia (Severini)

  VERDI: Aida... (Daniele Gatti)

  MAYR: Ginevra di Scozia (Tiziano Severini)

  VERDI: Il trovatore (Oliviero de Fabritiis)

  MAYR: L’amor coniugale (Franklin)

  VERDI: La traviata (Carlo Rizzi)

  MENDELSSOHN, FELIX: A Midsummer's Night Dream (John Nelson)

   VERDI: Macbeth (Daniele Callegari)

  MENDELSSOHN, FELIX: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”... (Thomas Fey)

  VERONIKA KINCSES -- SONGS AND DUETS FROM OPERETTAS (Veronika Kincses)

  MENDELSSOHN, FELIX: The Hebrides Overture, “Fingal’s... (Ross Pople)

  VIENNA STATE OPERA GALA CONCERT—50TH ANNIVERSARY... (Various)

  MERCADANTE: Caritea, regina di Spagna (Carella)

  VIENNA, CITY OF MY DREAMS (Plácido Domingo)

  MERCADANTE: Caritea, regina di Spagna (Giuliano Carella)

  VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Bassoon Concertos (Tamás Benkócs)

  MERCADANTE: Maria Stuarda, regina di Scozia (Antonello Allemandi)

  VIVALDI, ANTONIO: The Four Seasons... (Daniel Gaede)

  MERCADANTE: Virginia (Benini)

  VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Vespri solenni per la festa dell'assunzione... (Rinaldo Alessandrini)

  MESSAGER: Les deux pigeons (Richard Bonynge)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Charles Mackerras)

  MEYERBEER: L’esule di Granata (Carella)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Charles Mackerras)

  MEYERBEER: Margherita d'Anjou (Parry)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger... (Christian Thielemann)

  MEYERBEER: Semiramide (Bonynge)

  WEBER: (completed Mahler) Die drei Pintos (Paolo Arrivabeni)

  MEYERBEER: Semiramide (Richard Bonynge)

  WEBER: Euryanthe (Gérard Korsten)

  MINKUS: Don Quijote (Giovanni Duarte)

  WEBER: Overtures (Wolfgang Sawallisch)

  MINKUS: Don Quixote (Nayden Todorov)

  Zaira (Paolo Olmi)

  MINKUS: La Bayadère (David Coleman)

  ZIEHRER, CARL: Die drei Wünsche (Herbert Mogg)

 

Our Advertisers
About Fanfare / Contact Us
Advertise in the Fanfare Archive


NOT TO BE MISSED!

Reviews and interviews
Just click and read!

If you don't see images below, please disable your browser's Ad Blocker for this site